Florida A&M University Logo
Home FamMail iRattler FamCast
 
 
Office of Institutional Research
 

   
Faculty/Staff Directory  Faculty/Staff Directory
Phone  850-412-5156
Fax  

Office of Institutional Research
1700 Lee Hall Drive
301 Foote Hilyer Admin Center
Tallahassee, Florida 32307
 
 
 



Spring 2018 Enrollment 
  (Updated in July 2018)    

 Level
 
FemaleMaleTotal
FullPartAllFullPartAllFullPartAll
Lower Division1,896991,9951,013731,0862,9091723,081
Upper Division2,2923152,6071.1781941,3723,4705093,979
Begin. Graduate8761401,016430795091,3062191,525
Advan. Graduate     10459163862411019083273
Unclassified142642781516117629425454
Total5,182877
6,059
2,722531
3,2537,9041,408
9,312


Fall Enrollment by Classification Level    (Updated in March  2018)

Level Fall 2013 Fall 2014 Fall 2015 Fall 2016Fall 2017
Lower Division 4,607 3,373 3,966 3,6364,186
Upper Division 4,212 4,630 3,739 3,7283,364
Beginning Graduate 1,644 1,494 1,548 1,6091,588
Advanced Graduate 135 204 206 195276
Unclassified 140 532 461 446495
Total 10,738 10,233 9,920 9,6149,909


Fall Enrollment by Institutional Level  (Updated in March  2018)

Level Fall 2013 Fall 2014 Fall 2015 Fall 2016Fall 2017
Freshman 1,965 1,968 2,324 2,0852,196
Sophomore 1,908 1,407 1,269 1,5061,594
Junior 2,125 1,846 1,538 1,5791,740
Senior 2,567 2,505 2,327 1,9501,811
Graduate 768 753 766 840869
Professional 1,265 1,222 1,235 1,2081,204
Unclassified 140 532 461 446495
Total 10,738 10,233 9,920 9,6149,909


Fall Enrollment by Full/Part-Time  (Updated in March 2018)
 FemaleMaleTotal
FullPartAllFullPartAllAll
Fall 20126,6767437,4194,1315014,63212,051
Fall 20135,9176876,6043,6634714,13410,738
Fall 20145,4738736,3463,2556323,88710,233
Fall 20155,4438546,2973,0315923,6239,920
Fall 20165,3398566,1952,8575623,4199,614
Fall 20175,5858436,4282,9375443,4819,909