Home FamMail iRattler FamCast
 
 
Catalog
 
 

Division of Engineering Sciences and Technology

Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering
BASE Teaching Program Outcomes
Natural Resources Conservation Engineering Option
Bioprocessing and Food Engineering Option
Engineering Technology Programs
Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering Technology
Construction Engineering Technology:  Technical Electives*
Concentration in Construction Engineering Technology
The Civil Engineering Technology (Minor) Concentration
Bachelor of Science in Electronic Engineering Technology

The Division of Engineering Sciences and Technology offers two distinct programs of study: (1) Engineering Sciences and (2) Engineering Technology.  The Engineering Sciences programs strive to educate and train engineers to use their scientific knowledge and problem-solving skills to determine the best solutions to the problems of today and the future.  The Engineering Technology programs prepare technologists to apply engineering principles to build, operate and manage systems.  While the engineering program provides a strong scientific base and analytical skills, the engineering technology programs focus on applying engineering principles.

Faculty
Professors:   Abdullah, Makola (Dean); Bellarmine, Thomas, P.E.Magee, Charles
Associate Professor: Anglade, Yves J. (Director); Cooper, Adrienne T.
Assistant Professors:  Bellamy, Norman C.G.C.; Li, Chao; Muhammad, Rabbani, A.I.A.; Gitau, Margaret
Instructors: Akinsanya, David; Prosper, Leon

Engineering Sciences Program

The Division offers the Bachelor of Science degree in Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering.  It includes two options in:

1. Natural Resources Engineering
2. Bioprocessing and Food Engineering

The program provides the students with a strong background in engineering fundamentals by incorporating a series of engineering science courses offered through the College of Engineering.  It then provides a professional focus by combining courses in agricultural, biological and chemical engineering.  The graduates of the program will work as engineers in industry and government, solving complex engineering problems or designing products and processes.


1. Are successful in graduate or professional study in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and related fields.
2. Are successful practitioners in the engineering profession at all levels (e.g. engineering design, management, consulting, engineering education, etc.).
3. Are capable of operating in the global arena to meet societal needs for agricultural, biological, and natural resource systems.
4. Have a sense of professional and societal responsibility.

BASE Teaching Program Outcomes

The expected outcomes of BASE teaching program have been established that graduates perform the following:

a). an ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering in a broad area of Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering;
b). an ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data related to Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering;
c). an ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints, such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability;
d). an ability to function on multidisciplinary teams;
e). an ability to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems;
f).  an understanding of professional and ethical responsibility;
g). an ability to communicate effectively;
h). the broad education necessary to understand the impact of biological and agricultural engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental and societal context;
i).  a recognition of the need for, and an ability to engage in life-long learning;
j).  a knowledge of contemporary issues in Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering; and
k). an ability to use the techniques, skills and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.

Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering (BASE) is a branch of engineering which integrates agricultural, biological, chemical, and engineering sciences.  It focuses on solving current problems related to natural resource management and conservation as well as biological and agricultural production and processes.  The 128 semester hour curriculum provides the BASE students the opportunity to choose one of two major emphasis areas, i.e.,  natural resource conservation engineering or bioprocessing and food  engineering.  The Biological and Agricultural Systems Engineering program is accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, 111 Market Place, Suite 1050, Baltimore, MD 21202-4012, telephone: (410) 347-7700. The program is designed to prepare students for careers in private industry, consulting, government agencies (including local, state, and federal government agencies such as USDA and EPA), educational  institutions, graduate programs, medicine and many other fields.


Natural Resources Conservation Engineering Option

Freshman Year  Sem. Hrs.
ENC 1101 Communicative Skills I..................................................................................3
BSC 1010 Biology I........................................................................................................3
BSC 1010L Biology I Lab................................................................................................1
MAC 2311 Calculus I......................................................................................................4
ABE 1010 Introduction to BASE.....................................................................................1
EGN 2123 Computer Graphics for Engineering.............................................................2
AMH 2091 African-American History..............................................................................3
ENC 1102 Communicative Skills II.................................................................................3
BSC 1011 Biology II........................................................................................................2
BSC 1011 Biology II Lab.................................................................................................2
MAC 2312 Calculus II.....................................................................................................4
SUR 2140 Elementary Surveying...................................................................................3
SUR 2140L Elementary Surveying Lab..........................................................................1
 32

Sophomore Year Sem. Hrs.
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
PHY 2048 General Physics I..........................................................................................4
PHY 2048L General Physics I Lab.................................................................................1
CHM 1045 Chemistry I...................................................................................................3
CHM 1045L Chemistry Lab............................................................................................1
MAC 2313 Calculus III....................................................................................................5
PHY 2049 General Physics II.........................................................................................4
PHY 2049L General Physics II Lab...............................................................................1
ECO 2013 Principles of Economics I..............................................................................3
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
ABE 2001L Intro. to Computer Applications..................................................................1
CHM 1046 Chemistry II..................................................................................................3
CHM 1046L Chemistry II Lab.........................................................................................1
  33
             
Junior Year Sem. Hrs.
SOS 3022 Nature and Properties of Soils......................................................................3
SOS 3022L Nature and Properties of Soils Lab.............................................................1
EEL 3003 Introduction to Electrical Engineering............................................................3
EEL 3003L Intro. to Electrical Engineering Lab..............................................................1
ABE 3013 Intro. to Design Analysis................................................................................3
COP 2221 Programming in C Language........................................................................3
EML 3100 Thermodynamics...........................................................................................2
ABE 3650 Engineering Properties of Biological Materials..............................................3
MAP 3305 Engineering Mathematics.............................................................................3
ABE 3212C Resources Conservation Engineering........................................................4
EGM 3512 Engineering Mechanics.........................................................................4
EML 3015C Thermal-Fluids I..........................................................................................4
 34

Senior Year Sem. Hrs.
ABE 4042 Senior Design Project I..................................................................................2
EML 3016C Thermal-Fluids II.........................................................................................4
ABE 4224 Non-Point Source Pollution...........................................................................3
ENC 3210 Technical Writing...........................................................................................3
ETG 4939 Professional Seminar....................................................................................1
EGN 3331 Strength of Materials.....................................................................................3
ABE 4043 Senior Design Project II.................................................................................2
STA 3023 Probability & Statistics...................................................................................3
ABE 4232 Water Management Systems........................................................................3
ABE 4612 Environmental Modifications & Controls........................................................3
Engineering or ScienceElective......................................................................................2
 29
Total Credit Hours........................................................................................................128

Engineering and Science Electives must be selected from 3000 level courses with advisor’s approval.  ABE 4830 and ABE 4701 can be used as electives when offered.


Bioprocessing and Food Engineering Option

Freshman YearSem. Hrs.
ENC 1101 Communicative Skills I..................................................................................3
BSC 1010 Biology I........................................................................................................3
BSC 1010L Biology Lab..................................................................................................1
MAC 2311 Calculus I......................................................................................................4
ABE 1010 Intro. to BASE................................................................................................1
EGN 2123 Computer Graphics in Engineering...............................................................2
AMH 2091 Afro-American History...................................................................................3
ENC 1102 Communicative Skills II.................................................................................3
BSC 1011 Biology II........................................................................................................2
BSC 1011L Biology II Lab...............................................................................................2
MAC 2312 Calculus II.....................................................................................................4
CHM 1045 Chemistry I...................................................................................................3
CHM 1045L Chemistry I Lab..........................................................................................1
ECO 2013 Principles of Economics I..............................................................................3
 35

Sophomore Year Sem. Hrs.
CHM 1046 Chemistry II..................................................................................................3
CHM 1046L Chemistry II Lab.........................................................................................1
PHY 2048 General Physics I..........................................................................................4
PHY 2048L General Physics I Lab.................................................................................1
MAC 2313 Calculus III....................................................................................................5
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
PHY 2049  General Physics II........................................................................................4
PHY 2049L  General Physics II Lab...............................................................................1
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
MCE 3020 Microbiology..................................................................................................3
MCE 3020L Microbiology Lab.........................................................................................1
STA 2023 Probability & Statistics...................................................................................3
ABE 2001L Intro. to Computer Applications...................................................................1
 33

Junior YearSem. Hrs.
EML 3015C Thermal-Fluids I..........................................................................................4
CHM 2210 Organic Chemistry I......................................................................................3
CHM 2210L Organic Chemistry I Lab.............................................................................1
ABE 3013 Introduction to Design Analysis.....................................................................3
EEL 3003 Intro. to Electrical Engineering.......................................................................3
EEL 3003L Intro. to Electrical Engineering Lab..............................................................1
COP 2221 Programming in C Language........................................................................3
EML 3100 Thermodynamics...........................................................................................2
ABE 3650 Engineering Properties of Biological Materials..............................................3
MAP 3305 Engineering Mathematics.............................................................................3
ABE 3212C Resources Conservation Engineering........................................................4
EGM 3512 Engineering Mechanics.........................................................................4
 34
                                          
Senior Year Sem. Hrs.
ABE 4042 Senior Design Project I..................................................................................2
EML 3016C Thermal-Fluids II.........................................................................................4
ABE 4812 Food and Bioprocessing Engineering...........................................................3
ENC 3210 Technical Writing...........................................................................................3
ETG 4939 Professional Seminar....................................................................................1
EGN 3331 Strength of Materials.....................................................................................3
ABE 4043 Senior Design Project II.................................................................................2
ABE 4661 Biochemical Engineering...............................................................................3
ABE 4612 Environmental Modifications & Controls........................................................3
Engineering or Science Elective.....................................................................................2
 26
Total Credit Hours........................................................................................................128

Engineering Science Electives must be selected from 3000 level courses with advisor’s approval.  ABE 4830 and ABE 4701 can be used as electives when offered.


Engineering Technology Programs prepare students for positions in business, government and other agencies requiring graduates with high-level technological and managerial competencies.  The curricula prepare techno-scientifically oriented graduates for key rules in professional engineering practice and for supervision of productive processes and personnel. A wide variety of elective courses are offered within the various disciplines of Engineering Technology.  These are intended to serve the individual preferences of the students and also to prepare them to undertake graduate work.

The Division offers the following Bachelor of Science degree programs or options in engineering technology:

Bachelor of Science in Electronic Engineering Technology
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Technology
Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering Technology

The main campus programs in Civil Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology and Electronic Engineering Technology programs are accredited by the Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, 111 Market Place, Suite 1050, Baltimore, MD 21202-4012, telephone: (410) 347-7700.


The program in Construction Engineering Technology offers specialized instruction in modern techniques of the construction practice.  The goal of the program is to produce highly competent and technically trained graduates who possess a solid understanding of fundamental engineering and construction concepts. The program prepares graduates to work with architects, engineers, contractors and others concerned with construction.   Typically, program graduates perform work associated with project estimating, structure erection, construction supervision or management.  The skills and the competencies are derived from thorough exposure to construction techniques and materials, surveying, estimating methods, computer applications, contractual relationships and legal issues.  All students are required to develop skills in technical writing and public speaking.  In addition, students may complete elective courses in surveying, engineering and technology through the Civil Engineering Technology program and other academic units at FAMU.  All graduates are encouraged to become Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA) certified, complete at least two (2) internships, and demonstrate competency in computer programming and software applications.

Freshman YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I  
ENC 1101    Freshman Communication Skills I..............................................................3
MAC 1147   Pre-Calculus Math......................................................................................4
AMH 2091 African-American History..............................................................................3
BCN 1221C Building Construction.................................................................................4
EGS 1110C Engineering Graphics I (with AUTOCAD)...................................................1
 15

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ENC  1102    Freshman Communication Skills II............................................................3
MAC 2311   Calculus with Analytic Geometry I..............................................................4
CHM 1030 General Chemistry w/Lab.............................................................................4
EGS  1112C Engineering Graphics II ( AUTOCAD).......................................................3
PHI 2010 Introduction to Philosophy..............................................................................3
 17

Sophomore YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
CLAST Exam..................................................................................................................0
SUR 2140 Elementary Surveying  w/Lab.......................................................................4
BCN 2230 Materials & Methods of Construction I..........................................................3
MAC 2312 Calculus II.....................................................................................................4
PHY 2053 General Physics & Lab..................................................................................4
 15

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ETG 2502 Statics...........................................................................................................3
ECO  2013 Principles of Economics I.............................................................................3
GLY 2010 Principles of Geology w/Lab..........................................................................3
SPC 2600 Public Speaking............................................................................................3
BCN 2231 Materials & Methods of Construction II.........................................................3
 15

Junior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
ETG 2530 Strength of Materials w/Lab..........................................................................4
BCN 4617 Construction Estimating I..............................................................................3
BCN 3565C Electrical Systems in Construction.............................................................3
BCN 3251 Construction Documents I.............................................................................3
BCN 4705 Contracts, Codes & Law...............................................................................3
 16

Semester IISem. Hrs.
BCN 3700     Construction Management I......................................................................3
ETC  3211    Soil  Mechanics and Foundations w/Lab...................................................4
BCN 3253     Construction Accounting...........................................................................3
BCN 3566C  Electromechanical Systems......................................................................3
ENC 3243     Technical Report Writing...........................................................................3
 16

Senior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
BCN 3701 Construction Management II.........................................................................3
BCN 4782 Computer Applications for Construction Management.................................3
ETC  4454 Reinforced Concrete I w/Lab........................................................................4
BCN 3720 Construction Planning and Scheduling.........................................................3
CET 2365 C-Programming.............................................................................................3
 16

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ETG 4939 Professional Seminar....................................................................................1
ETC  4455 Reinforced Concrete II *...............................................................................3
ETI  4671 Principles of Engineering Economics.............................................................2
BCN 4619 Construction Estimating II.............................................................................3
BCN 4941 Construction Management Internship...........................................................2
PHI 3601 Ethics..............................................................................................................3
 14
Total Credit Hours........................................................................................................124


Students should ensure that all prerequisites are satisfied before registering for any course. Refer to the University Catalog or see advisor if there are any questions.


The following are guidelines concerning technical electives:
1.    Any course in the Design Sequence.
2.    Any Civil Engineering Technology Upper Division Course.
3.    Any Upper Division Course Approved by a Faculty Advisor.
4.    Any FAMU-FSU College of Engineering Upper Division Course Approved by a Faculty Advisor
5.    Any Business course approved by the faculty.           


Students completing a bachelor’s degree in other academic programs may earn a minor in Construction Engineering Technology by completing the following courses (18 credit hours):

1.  BCN 3251     Construction Documents I............................................................3
2.  BCN 2230     Materials and Methods of Construction I......................................3
3.  BCN 4617     Construction Estimating I.............................................................3
4.  BCN 3700     Construction Management I.........................................................3
5.  BCN 3253     Construction Accounting..............................................................3
6.  BCN 4705     Contracts, Codes & Law...............................................................3
 18 credit hours



The Civil Engineering Technology program prepares graduates to work in the career directions of civil technology systems and the surveying professions. The program includes the disciplines of surveying and planning transportation, engineering facilities operation, structural systems, geo-technical and technical governmental service support.

The civil engineering technologist works as part of a team with civil engineers and other professionals. The technologist’s qualifications must include training in both theoretical and practical applications of the basic principles of engineering. The Civil Engineering Technology curriculum has been designed to meet these requirements and leads to the Bachelor of Science (BS) degree in Civil Engineering technology. The program offers a formal minor conferred at the program area level and a professional certification training program. The on campus BS degree is accredited by the Technology Accreditation Commission of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (TAC /ABET).

The Florida Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers has recognized the surveying option as an approved course of study in land surveying. Students in this option will be expected to take the land Surveyor Test (LST) during their senior year.

Freshman YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I  
ENC  1101 Freshman Communicative Skills I................................................................3
MAC 1147 Pre-Calculus Mathematics............................................................................4
Social Science Electives.................................................................................................3
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
SUR 2140   Elementary’ Surveying................................................................................3
SUR 2140L Elementary Surveying Lab..........................................................................1
 17
         
Semester IISem. Hrs.
MAC 2311 Calculus with Analytic Geometry I................................................................4
ENC 1102  Freshman Communicative Skills II...............................................................3
CHM 1020 Fundamentals of Chemistry..........................................................................3
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
EGS 1110   Engineering Graphics I w/AUTOCAD..........................................................4
 17
                                                   
Sophomore YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
ETG 4939 Professional Seminar & Development..........................................................1
MAC 2312 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II...............................................................4
PHY  2048 General Physics I and Rec...........................................................................4
PHY  2048L General Physics I Lab................................................................................1
ETG  2502 Statics..........................................................................................................3
AMH 2091 African American History..............................................................................3
CLAST  College Level Academic Skills Test..................................................................0
 16

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ETG 25IO  Dynamics......................................................................................................3
STA 2023   Statistics.......................................................................................................3
SPC 2600  Public Speaking...........................................................................................3
PHY 2049 General Physics II.........................................................................................4
PHY 2049L General Physics II Lab................................................................................1
Technical Elective...........................................................................................................2
 16

Junior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
SUR 3200   Highway Surveying.....................................................................................3
SUR 3200L Highway Lab...............................................................................................1
ETM 3316   Hydraulics...................................................................................................3
ETM 3316L  Hydraulics  Lab..........................................................................................1
ENC 3243 Technical Report Writing...............................................................................3
CET 2365   C-Programming...........................................................................................3
 14

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ETG 2530 Strength of Materials.....................................................................................3
ETG 2530L Strength of Materials Lab............................................................................1
ETM 3820 Engineering Materials...................................................................................3
ETM 3820L Engineering Materials Lab..........................................................................1
ETC 3210    Soil Mechanics...........................................................................................3
ETC 3210    Soil Mechanics Lab....................................................................................1
ETC 3401 Computer Applications I................................................................................3
 15

Senior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
ETC 4454  Reinforced Concrete I..................................................................................3
ETC 4454L Reinforced Concrete I Lab...........................................................................1
EET 2035 Electrical Fundamentals I with Lab................................................................4
ETC 4216 Site Investigations.........................................................................................3
ETC 2500 Transportation I.............................................................................................4
 15

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ETC 4970 Technical Project...........................................................................................2
Technical Elective...........................................................................................................3
ETC 4455 Reinforced Concrete II..................................................................................3
SUR 4300 Topography and Hydrology...........................................................................3
SUR 4300L Topography and Hydrology Lab..................................................................1
ETI  4671 Principles of Engineering Economy...............................................................2
 14
Total Credit Hours124



A formal minor in civil engineering technology is offered at the program area level. The minor is open to all non-civil engineering technology majors and consists of eighteen (18) credits of course work as listed below:
ETG 2502 Static.........................................................................................................................3
ETG 2530 Strength of Materials with Lab...................................................................................4
ETC 2500 Transportation I.........................................................................................................4
ETC 3210 Soil Mechanics..........................................................................................................3
ETC 4454 Reinforced Concrete I  With Lab...............................................................................4
 18



The program in Electronic Engineering Technology offers instruction in the theoretical and practical analysis of modern electronic circuits, devices and systems.  Most courses have a required laboratory component in which skills in the use of computers for problem solving, application and use of modern electronic test equipment and embedded microprocessors are developed.  The curriculum prepares the student to design and conduct scientific, electrical, and electronic engineering experiments and to analyze and interpret the resulting data.  The Electronic Engineering Technologist is thus well prepared to work with engineers and other technical personnel in industry on the design, development and testing of circuits and systems.

The curriculum offers the student the opportunity to specialize in areas such as Computer Engineering Technology and Telecommunications through specialized elective courses.  The option in Computer Engineering Technology prepares students for careers in the fields of computer engineering and information technology.

The graduate sof the program will be able to work as engineering technologists and as supervisors and junior managers in manufacturing, communication, control, computer, power, and electronic industries. Opportunities are also available in areas such as engineering contractors, consulting, and marketing and sales and with federal, state, and local governments.

Freshman YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
ENC 1101 Freshman Comm. Skills I..............................................................................3
Humanities Elective........................................................................................................3
EET  2035 Electrical Fundamentals I.............................................................................3
EET  2035L Electrical Fundamentals I Lab....................................................................1
AMH 2091 African American History..............................................................................3
MAC 1147 Pre-Calculus Mathematics............................................................................4
 17

Semester IISem. Hrs.
ENC 1102 Freshman Comm. Skills II.............................................................................3
CET 2365C Computer Programming in Engineering and Technology............................3
MAC 2311 Calculus with Analytic Geometry I................................................................4
Humanities Elective (PHI 3601 Ethics)...........................................................................3
EET 2036 Electrical Fundamentals II.............................................................................3
EET 2036L Electrical Fundamentals II Lab....................................................................1
 17

Sophomore YearSem. Hrs,
Semester I 
ENC 3243 Technical  Writing..........................................................................................3
PHY 2048 General Physics I..........................................................................................4
PHY 2048L General Physics I Lab.................................................................................1
EET 2106 Electronic Dev. and Cir. I...............................................................................3
EET 2106L Electronic Dev. and Cir. I Lab......................................................................1
MAC 2312 Calculus  II w/Analytical Geo II.....................................................................4
 16

Semester IISem. Hrs.
CHM 1045 General Chemistry I.....................................................................................3
CHM 1045L General Chemistry I Lab.............................................................................1
Social Science Elective..................................................................................................3
PHY 2049 General Physics II.........................................................................................4
PHY 2049L General Physics II Lab................................................................................1
EET 3107 Electronic Dev. and Cir. II..............................................................................3
EET 3107L Electronic Dev. and Cir. II Lab.....................................................................1
 16

Junior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I    
EET 3325 Communication Systems...............................................................................3
EET 3325L Communication Systems Lab......................................................................1
CET 3195 Digital Electronics..........................................................................................3
CET 3195L Digital Electronics Lab.................................................................................1
CET 3468 Computer-Aided Circuit Analysis...................................................................3
ETG 4939 Prof. Seminar/Development..........................................................................1
STA 2023 Statistics.........................................................................................................3
 15

Semester IISem. Hrs.
EET 3326 Advanced Comms. Systems.........................................................................3
EET 3326L Advanced Comms. Systems Lab.................................................................1
EET 4735 Industrial Electronics & Controls....................................................................3
EET 4735L Industrial Electronics & Controls Lab...........................................................1
EET 4328 Wireless Communication...............................................................................3
EET 4328L Wireless Communication Lab......................................................................1
CET 2123 Microprocessor Fundamentals......................................................................3
CET 2123L Microprocessor Fundamentals Lab.............................................................1
 16

Senior YearSem. Hrs.
Semester I 
EET 2142 Advanced Electronics I..................................................................................3
EET 2142L Advanced Electronics I Lab.........................................................................1
EPC 2600 Public Speaking............................................................................................3
Technical Elective...........................................................................................................4
Technical Elective...........................................................................................................4
 15

Semester IISem. Hrs.
EET 4322 Advanced Electronics II.................................................................................3
EET 4322L Advanced Electronics II Lab........................................................................1
EET 4914 Electronic Engineering Technology Design Project.......................................3
EST 4538 Instrumentation..............................................................................................3
EST 4538L Instrumentation Lab.....................................................................................1
ETI 4671 Prin. of Engineering Economy...........