Professional Activities

Society Affiliations

National Society of Black Engineers (1986-present)
American Society of Civil Engineers (1988-present)

Recent Conference/Workshop Organizing Committee Activities

Invited Speaker, Caribbean Food Crop Society, Miami Florida, June, 2008.

Invited Speaker, “Community Based Research” Tugaloo College, Tugaloo, Mississippi, June, 2006.

Invited Speaker, “2006 FEMA Region VI Workshop for HBCUs” Southern University, Baton Rogue, Louisiana, May, 2006.

Invited Speaker, “2006 National Society of Black Engineers National Convention” Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania March 2006.

Project Director & Chair, Planning Committee, “2005 FEMA Region IV Workshop for HBCUs Working Together, Preparing for Future Disasters,” Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, Florida, May, 2005.

Diversity Programs Director, Multi Disciplinary Center for Earthquake Engineering Research (MCEER), University at Buffalo 2004-present

NSF George Brown Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation (NEES), Committee on Education Outreach and Training, 2005-present

Co-Chair, Planning Committee, National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop for the Advancement and Retention of Underrepresented and Minority Engineering Educators,” Arlington, Virginia, February, 2006.

Co-Chair, Planning Committee, National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop for the Advancement and Retention of Underrepresented and Minority Engineering Educators,” Arlington, Virginia, October, 2003.

Planning Committee, National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop for the Advancement and Retention of Underrepresented and Minority Engineering Educators,” Arlington, Virginia, October, 2001.

Program Committee, SPIE Annual International Symposium on Smart Structures and Materials, Smart Systems for Bridges, Structures, and Highways, Newport Beach, California, March 2000-2003.

Professional Development

Participated in the National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop on the Integration of Engineering Research and Education,” Arlington, Virginia, September 2003.

Participated in the National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop on the Integration of Engineering Research and Education,” Arlington, Virginia, November 1998.

Participated in the National Science Foundation “Civil and Mechanical Systems Workshop for the Advancement and Retention of Underrepresented and Minority Engineering Educators,” Arlington, Virginia, September 1997.

Participated in the SUCEED “Effective Teaching Workshop,” Raleigh, North Carolina, August 1997.

Sessions Chaired

Chair for Session entitled “Building Control” held at the Smart Systems for Bridges, Structures, and Highways SPIE Conference on Smart Materials, Newport Beach, California, March 2001.

Reviewing

Journals

IEEE Transactions on Control Technology
ASME Journal of Vibration and Acoustics

Proposals

National Science Foundation, Directorate for Engineering, Division of Civil and Mechanical Systems, Infrastructure Materials and Structural Mechanics

National Science Foundation, Directorate for Engineering, Division of Civil and Mechanical Systems, National Earthquake Engineering Simulations (NEES) Program

National Science Foundation, Directorate for Education and Human Resources, Division of Undergraduate Education, Scholarships for Service

National Science Foundation, Directorate for Engineering, Division of Civil and Mechanical Systems Dynamic Systems and Control

National Science Foundation, Directorate for Education and Human Resources, Division of Undergraduate Education

Books

Engineering Mechanics: Statics & Dynamics, Sheppard & Toungue

Engineering Mechanics: Statics & Dynamics, Plesha, McGraw Hill

Engineering Mechanics: Statics & Dynamics, Prentice Hall

Introduction to Solid Mechanics, Prentice Hall

Department Service Activities

Tenure and Promotion Committee, 2007-present

Chair, Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, 2004-2005

Department Fundraising Committee, 2004-2005

Member, Civil and Environmental Engineering Chair Search Committee, 2004-2005

Member, Environmental Engineering Faculty Search Committee, 2004-2005

Chair, Assistant in Academic & Research Activities Search Committee, 2003

Member, Panama City Faculty Search Committee, 2003

Chair, Civil Engineering Student/Faculty Committee, 1998-2003

Chair, Construction Engineering Faculty Search Committee, 1998

Member, ABET Committee, 1997

Department and College Service Activities

College Academic Program Coordinators (CAPC), 2004-2005

Faculty Advisor, Florida Engineering Society, 2002-2005

Faculty Advisor, National Society of Black Engineers, 1999-2005

Faculty Advisor, Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society, 1998-2005

Instructor, EIT REVIEW Sessions, 1998-2005

University Service Activities

Member, Dean’s Council, 2007- present

Member, University Accreditation Committee, Federal Mandates, 2007-present

Member, Institutes and Centers Committee, 2007-present

Chair, University Tenure and Promotion Committee, 2007

Chair, Institutes and Centers Committee, 2006-2007

Chair, Provosts Committee on Faculty Effort, 2006-2007

Chair, Research Advisory Committee, 2005-2007

Chair, Faculty Subcommittee, National Science Foundation Corrective Action Task Force, 2005

Member, National Science Foundation Corrective Action Task Force 2005

Member, Institutional Level Assessment Committee 2005-present

Member, Enterprise Institutional Technology Steering Committee, 2005-2006

Member, Enterprise Institutional Technology Steering Committee, Administrative Computing Sub Committee, 2006

Member, Enterprise Institutional Technology Steering Committee, Administrative Computing Sub Committee, 2006

Member, State University System, National Security Initiatives, 2005-present

Corrective Action Committee for National Science Foundation, Florida A & M University 2005-2007

Associate in Research Search Committee, Division of Research, Florida A & M University, 2003-Present

Researcher of the Year Award Criteria Sub Committee, Division of Research, Florida A & M University, 2003-2005

Research Advisory Committee, Division of Research, Florida A & M University, 2003-2005

Planning Committee, Imhotep Student Research Conference, 2002-2005

FAMU Faculty Senate, 1998-2000

Steering Committee, FAMU Faculty Senate, 1998-2000

Marshal, Honors Convocation, 1997, 2001

Speaker & Participant, FGAMP Program, 2001-2003

Participant, Leadership Retreat, Florida Institute For Leadership Excellence, 2001

Judge, Imhotep Student Research Conference 1997, 2002

Students Advised

Past Post Doctoral Researchers (2)

Shannon Grady, Ph.D., “Optimal Placement of Turbines in Wind Farms using Genetic Algorithms”

Ken Walsh, Ph.D.


Graduated Ph.D. Students (4)

Andy Richardson (FAMU Ph.D. December 2003), Vibration Control of Multiple Structures: Theory and Application

Claudia Wilson (FSU Ph.D. August 2005), Design of Magneto-Rheological (MR) Fluid Dampers for Earthquake Mitigation

Ken Walsh (FAMU Ph.D. August 2005), Use of a Variable Amplification Device for Vibration Control of Buildings

Terri Norton (FAMU Ph.D. December 2007), Development of the Universal Damage Function for Natural Hazard Damage Assessment


Graduated M.S. Students (6)

Jameel Hanif (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2000), Use of Shared Tuned Mass Damper (STMD) for the Mitigation of Earthquake Vibrations

Andy Richardson (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2000), Optimal Placement of Sensor/Actuator Systems Considering Actuator Dynamics

Ken Walsh (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2002), Fluid Structure Interaction: Vibrations of Structures from Vortex Shedding

Terri Norton (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2002), Earthquake and Hurricane Hazard in the Southeast

Shealy Gross (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2002), Investigation of Damage Functions for Loss Estimation of Hurricanes

Marlon Hill (FAMU M.S.C.E. May 2004), An Experimental Verification of the Eigensystem Realization Algorithm for Structural Health Monitoring


Graduate Committees Served

Qiping Yang, Hongyi Li, Rasheema Burrell (FAMU, Ph.D.), Gail Jefferson (FAMU, Ph.D.), Brenda Robinson (FAMU Ph.D.), Dan Scheer (FSU M.S.C.E), Snehal Saravade (FSU M.S.C.E.), Tramone Curry (FAMU Ph.D.), Chaohan Zhang (FSU Ph.D.), Oneika Starks (FAMU M.S.M.E.), Tanya Townsend (FAMU M.S.C.E.), Xi Liu (FSU M.S.C.E), Shavonne Ford (FAMU M.S.Ch.E), Omar Beckford (FAMU M.S.C.E), Sarah Johnson (FAMU M.S.I.E), Rafal Wuttrich (FSU M.S.C.E), Patrick McKee (FSU M.S.C.E.), Eric Johnson (FSU M.S.C.E), Alfred Nkunga (FSU M.S.C.E.), William Leunde (FSU M.S.C.E), Shawn Austin (FAMU M.S.Ch.E.), Angela Thomas (FAMU M.S.M.E.)


Undergraduate Research Assistants

Tarysha Henry (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2000), Willie Booker (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2000), Cipriana Thompson (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2000), Terri Norton (FSU B.S.C.E. 2000), Shealy Gross (FSU B.S.C.E. 2000), Kenneth Walsh (FSU B.S.C.E. 2000), Sakira Henry (FAMU B.S.C.I.S. 2000), Alieu Sahor (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Allah Christmas (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Marlon Hill (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Robert Medlock (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Tanya Townsend (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Vaughn Thomas (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2001), Kamili Hithchmon (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2002), Quatina Austin (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2002), Chris Beasley (FAMU B.S. Construction Engineering Technology 2002), Damaris Noriega (FSU B.S.C.E. 2002), Shearissa Phillips (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2002), Sundiata Marcelin (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2003), Asegun Henry (FAMU B.S.M.E. 2003), Omari Downing (FAMU B.S.C.I.S. 2003), Natasha Richardson (FAMU B. Arch. 2003), Andrea Jones (FAMU B.S.C.E), Jenna Chamberlain (FSU B.S.C.E. 2003), Yakisha Williams (FAMU B.S.C.E 2004), Korey Gaddy (FAMU B.S.C.E. 2004), Jami Akins (FAMU B.S.C.E.T), Milan Ellis (FAMU B.S.I.E. 2004), Greg Thomas (FAMU B.S.E.E.), Karla Villarreal (FSU 2005), Zaneta Adme (FSU 2005), Waleed Barnawi (FSU 2005), Andrea Smith (FSU 2006), Vicente Ruiz, Remy Agrawal, Jenna Pagnotti, Glen Wiger, Rochelle Thomas, Aaron Williams


K-12 Teachers as Research Assistants

Chevelle Hall, Brandy Tyler, Janice Muhammad


High School Students

Gerren McDonald, Godby High School Tallahassee, FL